Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

COURSES OFFERED
Civil Engineering

INTRODUCTION

The department of Civil Engineering started in the year 2008, one batch has passed out in 2012. It has good infrastructure with respect to laboratories, faculties, class room facilities, etc.

OBJECTIVE

To produce most talented and skilled Engineers.

VISION

We shape and transform youth with utmost care, innovative and dedicated service for the cause of morals and education.

MISSION

We will bring out and enlighten the hidden technical skills and abilities of youth with highest quality technical education and proper discipline.

QUALITY POLICY

To impact engineering education to the students from rural area and urban area and to create more knowledgeable engineers.

FACULTY PRESENTATION & WORKSHOP

Duration Faculty Member Title Organized By
2 days Mr.K.Jaiganesan Challenges & Innovation in Renewable Energy Production VIT University & Leibniz University Hannover, Germany.
2 days Mr.K.Jaiganesan Environment & Climate Modeling SRM University, Chennai.

STUDENTS PARTICIPATION IN THE EVENTS

S.NO NAME CLASS EVENT ORGANIZED BY/PRIZE WON
1 A.RAVICHANDRAN FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY/DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBULAR.
2 S.VINOTH FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP SRM UNIVERSITY CHENNAI /ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
3 R.GOPIKRISHNAN FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP IRTT ERODE /SRM UNIVERSITY CHENNAI/DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBULAR
4 P.MANIKANDAN FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBULAR/IRTT ERODE / ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
5 M.SAKTHIVEL FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBULAR/IRTT ERODE
6 S. ASHIQ MOHAMED FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP DHANALAKSHMI SRINIVASAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PERAMBULAR/ IRTT ERODE/ ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
7 S.ASHOK FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP SRM UNIVERSITY CHENNAI/ PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
8 T.KRISHNA KUMAR FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP SRM UNIVERSITY CHENNAI/ PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
9 M.PALANI FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
10 G.SATHISH FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE TIRUVANNAMALAI /PRIST UNIVERSITY
11 R.RAMKI FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP IRTT ERODE
12 S.GOKUL FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
13 D.M.GUNA FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
14 J.JAI GANESH FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
15 R.M. JAYA THIRUNAVAKARASU FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERSIY PUDUCHERRY
16 S.SANTOSH RAJ FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
17 S.RAJA FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR.
18 M.ARUN FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE POLUR/PRIST UNIVERSITY PUDUCHERRY
19 M.MAHESH FINAL YEAR WORKSHOP PRIST UNIVERISTY PUDUCHERRY
20 M.MAHESH FINAL YEAR PAPER PRESENTATION SECURED SECOND PRIZE AT SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE TIRUVANNAMALAI / MAHINDRA ENGINEERING COLLEGE SALEM

VALUE ADDED PROGRAMMES

No. Date Topic Organized By / With
1 13.09.2013 FORE NOON INAUGURATION OF CIVIL ENGINEERING STUDENT ASSOCIATION DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
1 13.09.2013 AFTER NOON ENGINEERS DAY DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.NO NAME YEAR EVENT ORGANIZED BY/WITH PRIZE SECURED
1 G.SUSHMA SREE IV HAMMER THROW HAMMER THROW ZONAL LEVEL TIRUVANNAMALAI RUNNER UP
2 T.SARAVANAN IV VOLLEY BALL SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TIRUVANNAMALAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
3 G.GUNASEKARAN IV VOLLEY BALL SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TIRUVANNAMALAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
4 A.N.SHARON RAJ IV BASKET BALL SRI BALAJI CHOCKALINGAM COLLEGE, ARNI(ZONAL) THIRD POSITION
5 R.SHARMA IV BASKET BALL SRI BALAJI CHOCKALINGAM COLLEGE, ARNI(ZONAL) THIRD POSITION
6 K.VASANTHA KUMAR IV KABBADI ANNAMALAIYAR ENGINEERING COLLEGE(ZONAL) WINNER
7 A.RAVICHANDRAN IV CRICKET ARUNAI ENGINEERING COLLEGE,(ZONAL) WINNER
8 S.ADHITYA IV VOLLEY BALL/BALL BADMINTON ADHIPARASAKTHI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, KALAVAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
9 P.GANGA DEVI IV VOLLEY BALL/BALL BADMINTON ADHIPARASAKTHI ENGINEERING COLLEGE, KALAVAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
10 K.KALAIVANAN IV BASKET BALL SRI BALAJI CHOCKALINGAM COLLEGE, ARNI(ZONAL) THIRD POSITION
11 S.VIGNESWARAN III VOLLEY BALL SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE,TIRUVANNAMALAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
12 R.GUNA III VOLLEY BALL SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TIRUVANNAMALAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP
13 A.SARATH BABU III VOLLEY BALL SKP ENGINEERING COLLEGE, TIRUVANNAMALAI(ZONAL) RUNNER UP

UPCOMING EVENTS

No. Date Topic Organized By / With
1 23.02.2014 CUICK’14 –A NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM Department of Civil Engineering
2 21.08.2014 ENGINEERS DAY Department of Civil Engineering