SPORTS

Sports@ Arunai

Arunai Engineering College is one of the few colleges in the country, under the guidance of Thiru.E.V. VELU - Founder Chairman where the overall development of the student is considered as the chief objective and carried out with great passion.

Our college is on the top rank under Anna University academic wise; we encourage sports activities and also give equal priorities. Great importance is given to pursue excellence in sports in Arunai Engineering College. The college is equipped with the necessary infrastructure for developing growing talents and sports personalities. Our sports facilities are top-of-line among professional institutions.

Sports Facilities

The sports infrastructure comprises facilities for indoor and outdoor games. There are well-groomed outdoor play fields for Basketball, Cricket, Football, Tennis (Synthetic courts), Basketball, Volleyball, Handball, kho-kho, kabaddi, Athletics 400mts track etc and indoor play fields for badminton, Table tennis, Chess and Gym for both boys and girls.

Sports Quota

Equiptted with the need to balance sports & academics, we focus on selected events. Students who have represented the state and National level tournaments for the following games and sports are eligible to apply for the sports quota admissions:- Athletics, Basketball, Badminton, Ball badminton, Cricket, Chess, Football, Handball, Hockey, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Table Tennis, Tennis Volleyball.

Sports Scholarship

Arunai just doesn't end their duty at the encouragement level, we as an institution believe in nurturing the achievers and award them for their feats in their different areas of expertise in the yearly scholarship program, where our college awards up-to rupees 25 Lakh to sports achievers. It's like an icing on the cake for the illustrious achievers; they are recognized college-wide for their diligent hard-work.

Annual Sports Activities

  • Participation in Anna University zonal and inter zonal tournaments.
  • Participation in South Zone and All India inter university tournaments.
  • Participation in invitational Inter - collegiate tournaments.
  • Participation in Tamil Nadu Inter Engineering Sports (TIES)
  • Conducting the College Annual Sports day.
  • Organizing the Arunai Trophies.
  • Anna University Zonal & Inter Zonal Tournaments.

Sports Achievements

The college has impressive record of performance in State and National level sports events. Every year, our college has introduced more and more sports persons. Our College students will represent the State and university level tournaments in the different sports & games. Our students have won many state level prestigious tournaments and received the overall championship trophies in numerous times.

Consecutively Six Year Overall Championship in Zonal Sports & Games

  • 2003-2009 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP Ist Positon
  • 2009-2010 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IInd Position
  • 2010-2011 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IInd Position
  • 2011-2012 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP Ist  Position
  • 2012-2013 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP IInd Position
  • 2013-2014 - ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL - OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP Ist  Position
Year Achievements
2004-2005 M.RAKESH SHANKAR (III year ECE) has represented (event 110 meters hurdles) the Anna university athletics team in the All India inter university athletics meet.
2005-2006 R.NIRMAL (III year ECE) has represented the Anna university Hockey team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
2006-2007 C.NISHNTHI (I year ECE) has the Anna university Kho-Kho team in the South zone Inter university Tournament.
S.SHALINI (I year EEE) has the Anna university Kho-Kho team in the South zone Inter university Tournament.
K.KRISHNADEVI (I year IBT) has the Anna university Kho-Kho team in the South zone Inter university Tournament.
R.NIRMAL (IV year ECE) has represented the Anna university Hockey team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
2010-2011 S.VADHAVAN (III year IT) has represented the Anna university Cricket team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
B.KARTHIKEYAN (II year IT) has represented the Anna university Cricket team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
KISHORE KKUMAR (FINAL YEAR EIE) secured Silver medal in Hammer throw in The State level Athletics meet.
KISHORE KKUMAR (FINAL YEAR EIE) secured bronze medal in Hammer throw in The National level Athletics meet.
2011-2012 A.ASHOKRAJ (IV year ECE) has represented the Anna university Football team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
Our college Football team secured second position in the Anna University inter zonal tournament.
KISHORE KKUMAR (FINAL YEAR EIE) secured Silver medal in Hammer throw in The State level Athletics meet.
KISHORE KKUMAR (FINAL YEAR EIE) secured bronze medal in Hammer throw in The National level Athletics meet.
2012-2013 R.PREMRAJ (III year MECH) has represented the Anna university Cricket team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
Our college cricket team secured Third position in the Anna University inter zonal tournament.
Our college cricket team secured Third position in the vit (RIVIERA) International Cultural and Sports Festival.
2013-2014 R.PREMRAJ (IV year MECH) has represented the Anna university Cricket team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
A.AKILA (IV year EIE) has represented the Anna university Cricket team in the south zone Inter university Tournament.
KISHORE KKUMAR (FINAL YEAR EIE) secured Gold medal in Hammer throw in the Anna University inter zonal Tournament.


ANNA UNIVERSITY ZONAL SPORTS GAMES AND SPORTS RESULTS
2003-04
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL WINNER
3 FOOTBALL(MEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
7 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
8 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
9 BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
10 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
11 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
12 BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
13 CRICKET (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
14 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
15 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
16 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
2004-05
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL WINNER
3 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
7 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
8 FOOTBALL(MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
9 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
10 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
11 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
12 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
13 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
2006-07
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL WINNER
3 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
7 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
8 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
9 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
10 BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
11 CRICKET (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
12 KHO-KHO (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
13 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
14 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
2007-08
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL WINNER
2 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
3 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 FOOTBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
6 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
7 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
8 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
9 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
10 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
11 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
12 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
13 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
14 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
2008-09
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
3 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL WINNER
5 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
7 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
8 FOOTBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
9 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
10 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
11 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
12 BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
13 VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
14 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
15 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
2009-10
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 FOOTBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
3 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 CHESS (M&W) ZONAL RUNNER
7 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
8 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
9 BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
10 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
11 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
12 HOCKEY (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
13 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
14 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
2010-11
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 CRICKET (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 CHESS (M & W) ZONAL WINNER
3 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
4 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
5 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
6 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL IIIrd POSITION
2011-12
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 FOOTBALL (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
3 CRICKET (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
4 VOLLEY (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
5 BADMINTON (SHUTTLE) (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
6 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
7 CHESS (M & W) ZONAL III rd PLACE
8 ATHLETICS(MEN & WOMEN)
GOLD ZONAL 21
SILVER ZONAL 59
BRONZE ZONAL 22
9 FOOTBALL (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
10 CRICKET DISTRICT WINNER
2012-13
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 CRICKET (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
3 BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
5 BASKET BALL (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
6 BALL BADMINTON (WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
7 KABADDI (MAN) ZONAL RUNNER
8 KHO-KHO (MEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
9 CHESS (MEN & WOMEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
10 VOLLEY BALL (WOMEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
11 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL 2nd POSITION
12 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL 3nd POSITION
2013-14
Sl. No. Games Level Position
1 BASKETBALL (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
2 CRICKET(MEN) ZONAL WINNER
3 KHO-KHO (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
4 KABADDI (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
5 TABLE TENNIS (MEN) ZONAL WINNER
6 TABLE TENNIS (WOMEN) ZONAL WINNER
7 BADMINTON(WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
8 BALL BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL RUNNER
9 VOLLEYBALL(WOMEN) ZONAL RUNNER
10 BASKETBALL (MEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
11 CHESS (MEN/WOMEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
12 VOLLEYBALL (MEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
13 BADMINTON (MEN) ZONAL III rd PLACE
14 ATHLETICS (MEN) ZONAL 1st POSITION
15 ATHLETICS (WOMEN) ZONAL 1st POSITION